West Palm Beach Owner Guide · Townhome Rentals · Palm Beach County, FL
Quick Answer
Townhome rents in West Palm Beach span roughly $2,200 to $7,500: three-bedroom units in western communities such as Hidden Hills and Pipers Cay listed around $2,200 to $2,400 in 2026, while three-bedroom townhomes near CityPlace listed from about $4,250 upward; the citywide townhome median was about $2,579. Before you price, confirm whether your townhome is an HOA (Chapter 720) or a condominium (Chapter 718), because that decides which rental restrictions can bind you, which insurance form you need, and how long tenant approval takes. Management runs 5–9% of collected rent with a $200 monthly minimum.
By Jean Taveras, Broker-Owner, Atlis Property Management · Updated October 2026
Townhome owners in West Palm Beach usually lose time in one place: the association. The rent is often easy to set. What trips owners up is a rental cap, an application nobody submitted on time, or an insurance policy that does not match what the owner actually owns. A townhome sits between a condo and a house, and the documents decide which rules you live under.
This guide uses 2026 listing data, the Florida Statutes, and how we run townhomes across our West Palm Beach property management portfolio. Our pricing is the same for a $2,200 townhome in 33411 and a $7,000 one downtown.
What West Palm Beach Townhomes Actually Rent For
| Example (2026 listings) | Size | Asking rent |
|---|---|---|
| Hidden Hills, 33411 (3 bed / 2.5 bath) | 1,423 sq ft | about $2,350 |
| Pipers Cay, 33415 (3 bed / 2.5 bath) | 1,309 sq ft | about $2,200 to $2,400 |
| Embassy Drive gated community, 33401 (3 bed / 2.5 bath) | 1,572 sq ft | about $2,700 |
| Near CityPlace, 33401 (3 bed / 3 bath) | 1,890 sq ft | about $4,250 to $7,000 |
| West Palm Beach townhome median | — | about $2,579 |
For comparison, the median two-bedroom rental of any type in West Palm Beach asked $2,200 on October 4, 2026, and the median three-bedroom $3,050, with rentals sitting a median 36 days. A western three-bedroom townhome competes with apartments and older houses on price; a downtown townhome competes with luxury apartments on location. Price against the right one. Our West Palm Beach rental market report covers the citywide picture.
Note the ZIP codes: Pipers Cay and much of 33411 and 33415 sit in unincorporated Palm Beach County despite the West Palm Beach address, so county, not city, code enforcement and permitting apply.
Reading the $2,579 median
The citywide townhome median blends three different products: older two-bedroom rows near downtown leasing under $2,000, three-bedroom gated units in the western suburbs in the low-to-mid $2,000s, and new downtown townhomes far above $4,000. A median that sits in the middle of those groups describes almost no actual unit. Use it only to see where your unit falls, then price off townhomes that leased in your own community or a direct competitor within the last 90 days.
Renewal economics are different for townhomes
Every new townhome tenant means a new association application, another fee, and another approval wait, on top of the usual vacancy and make-ready. That makes a good renewing tenant worth more in a townhome than in a house with no approval step. When you weigh a renewal increase, count the full cost of replacing the tenant, including a second approval cycle, against the extra rent.
HOA or Condominium: Read the Declaration First
"Townhome" describes a building style, not a legal form. Some West Palm Beach townhomes are fee-simple lots in a homeowners' association governed by Chapter 720; others are condominium units governed by Chapter 718. The recorded declaration tells you which, and three things follow from it:
| Question | HOA townhome (Ch. 720) | Condominium townhome (Ch. 718) |
|---|---|---|
| Can a new rental restriction bind me? | Restrictions adopted after July 1, 2021 generally bind only later buyers or consenting owners; rules on leases under 6 months or more than 3 rentals a year can bind everyone (§720.306(1)(h)) | Rental amendments apply only to consenting owners and later buyers (§718.110(13)) |
| What insurance form do I need? | Usually a policy covering the structure you own, written as a landlord (dwelling) policy | Usually an HO-6 unit-owner policy coordinated with the association master policy |
| Building inspection rules | Not subject to condominium milestone rules | Three-story-plus condominium buildings fall under milestone inspection rules |
If the building is a condominium three stories or taller, read our condo milestone inspection guide, because special assessments for structural work land on the owner, not the tenant. For the full pre-listing checklist, see what to verify about HOA rental restrictions.
If you disagree with the association
For many covenant-enforcement disputes in an HOA, Section 720.311 requires a demand for presuit mediation before a lawsuit, which buys time to resolve a violation or a rule interpretation without going to court. Most townhome disputes never get that far if the lease makes the community rules part of the tenant's obligations from day one.
How rental caps work in practice
Where a West Palm Beach community caps the share of units that may be leased, the association usually keeps a list of leased units and a waitlist. An owner who lists without checking may find no slot is open, and a tenant who has already paid a deposit has to be refunded. Ask the management company three questions before listing: whether a cap exists, how many units are leased today, and whether the cap was adopted before or after you bought, since §720.306(1)(h) can exempt owners who bought before a post-2021 restriction.
Reserves and assessments in condominium townhomes
If your townhome is a condominium unit in a building three stories or taller, Florida's post-Surfside laws require milestone structural inspections and structural integrity reserve studies, and associations have been raising reserves and levying special assessments to meet them. Those costs fall on the owner, not the tenant. Ask the association for its most recent reserve study and any pending assessments before you set your minimum rent.
From Our Files
A recent inquiry came from an owner in Catalina Townhomes in West Palm Beach. Before we discussed rent, we asked for three documents: the recorded declaration, the current rules and regulations, and the association's tenant application. That is the order we follow with every townhome owner, because those documents decide whether the unit can be leased this year, how long approval will take, and which insurance form the owner actually needs. The rent conversation goes faster once those answers are on the table.
Tenant Approval: Build the Clock Into the Lease Date
Many West Palm Beach townhome communities require a tenant application, a fee, and sometimes a board interview before move-in. Some approve within days; others meet monthly. We confirm the process before listing, run our own tenant screening to the community's criteria, and submit the association application the same day we approve a tenant, so the approval never becomes dead time. Our guide to tenant screening in Palm Beach County covers the legal side.
What a complete association package includes
- The association's current application form and fee, filled out by every adult occupant.
- A copy of the signed lease, or the draft if the community approves before signing.
- Vehicle and pet information matched to the community's rules.
- Proof the tenant has received and acknowledged the rules and regulations.
- Gate, amenity, and parking credentials requested in the same submission so move-in day is not delayed.
An incomplete package is the most common reason approvals stall. Sending everything at once, the day the tenant is approved, is the single easiest way to protect the lease-start date.
Decision Logic: What Your Rent Has to Cover
Association dues stay with the owner, and they usually cover the exterior, common areas, and a master policy, but not the interior systems, appliances, or the unit's own AC. Run the numbers before you accept a rent:
- If dues rose at the last budget, your minimum acceptable rent rose with them; check it before the next renewal offer.
- If the association has an open special assessment, budget it now rather than discovering it at closing on a refinance.
- If the unit needs updating to compete with renovated neighbors in the same community, compare the cost to one month of vacancy; in a community of near-identical units, condition is the tiebreaker.
Townhome vs. condo vs. house as a rental
For an investor, a townhome usually lands between the other two. Compared with a condo, it typically offers a private entry, more square footage, and often a garage, which supports a higher rent and attracts tenants who stay longer. Compared with a single-family house, the association carries the roof and exterior on many communities, so the owner's capital reserve is smaller, but the association also controls leasing. If you own both types, our single-family vs. condo analysis explains why those segments are moving differently in 2026, and western townhome owners near Royal Palm Beach should check that market's comparables too.
Deposits follow the same rules as any Florida rental. Under Section 83.49, you return the deposit within 15 days if you make no claim, or send written notice of a claim within 30 days by certified mail or agreed e-mail. In a townhome, document the interior condition with photos at move-in; exterior damage is usually the association's problem, but interior damage is yours.
Early Indicators and Timing
Watch three signals in the first two weeks: inquiry volume, whether tours turn into applications, and whether applicants clear association approval. If tours are steady but applications are not, the unit or the listing is the issue; if applications fail at approval, the issue is screening fit. Lease starts that line up with the school calendar and with fall relocation season lease fastest, and HOA approval calendars around the holidays can add a week or more.
Downtown parking and access
Downtown and CityPlace-area townhomes often come with one or two assigned spaces and strict guest parking. A tenant with three cars, a work truck, or frequent visitors will collect violation notices within weeks. State the number of spaces in the listing, attach the parking rules to the lease, and confirm the tenant's vehicles at application. The same goes for garage use: if the association prohibits converting the garage to living or storage space, say so.
What our townhome lease addendum covers
- A contingency tying the lease start to association approval.
- Signed receipt of the community rules, including pets, parking, trash, and amenities.
- Tenant reimbursement for fines caused by the tenant's conduct.
- Return of gate cards, pool keys, and transponders at move-out.
- Interior maintenance items the tenant handles, such as AC filters and smoke detector batteries.
Segmentation: Three Kinds of Townhome Tenants
- Downtown and CityPlace townhomes draw professionals who want walkability and Brightline access and will pay for it.
- Gated western communities draw families and commuters prioritizing space, a garage, and a pool at a price below a house.
- Older, non-gated townhome rows draw value-focused tenants; a lower HOA fee is a selling point, and condition matters more than amenities.
Pet rules are the most common surprise across all three. Many associations limit breed, weight, or number of pets regardless of what the owner would allow, so confirm the community rule before approving a tenant's pet.
Common Mistakes Townhome Owners Make
- Treating a condominium townhome like an HOA, or the reverse, and applying the wrong rental and insurance rules.
- Listing before confirming a rental cap, then finding no lease slot is available.
- Submitting the association application late, pushing the move-in date and sometimes losing the tenant.
- Assuming dues cover interior repairs.
- Skipping parking and pet rules in the lease, then absorbing the violation fines.
Adjustment Triggers
- If two tenants in a row fail association approval, align your screening criteria with the community before the next showing.
- If a violation notice arrives in the first month of a tenancy, the lease and the rules orientation need tightening.
- If insurance or dues increase, rerun the minimum rent; our rental insurance guide covers the coverage questions.
- If a good tenant is up for renewal, weigh the increase against a vacancy that includes a second approval cycle; see our lease renewal strategy.
How Atlis Manages Townhomes in West Palm Beach
Management is 5 to 9 percent of collected rent with a $200 monthly minimum, and every owner has our eight written guarantees, including no fees while vacant and eviction protection up to $1,100. We handle the association application, attach the community rules to the lease, brief the tenant on parking, pets, and amenities, and respond to violation notices before they turn into fines. Our vendor pricing is the same in every community; only the scope and material grade change the price. Portfolio-wide we collect 98 percent or more of rent monthly and average 21 days from vacancy to signed lease.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do townhomes rent for in West Palm Beach?
The median townhome rent on HotPads was about $2,579 in 2026, but the range is wide. Three-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath townhomes in western communities such as Hidden Hills and Pipers Cay listed around $2,200 to $2,400, while three-bedroom townhomes near CityPlace downtown listed from about $4,250 to $7,500. Price against townhomes in the same or a directly competing community.
Is my townhome an HOA or a condominium?
Check the recorded declaration. Many townhomes are governed by a homeowners' association under Chapter 720, but some are legally condominium units under Chapter 718. The answer changes your rental-restriction rules, your insurance form, and in some three-story buildings, whether condominium milestone inspection rules apply.
Can my association add a rental restriction after I buy?
In an HOA, a rental restriction adopted after July 1, 2021 generally applies only to owners who buy afterward or consent, under Section 720.306(1)(h), although rules against leases under six months or more than three rentals a year can apply to everyone. Condominiums have a similar consent-or-later-buyer rule for rental amendments in Section 718.110(13).
Does the association have to approve my tenant?
Often yes. Many West Palm Beach townhome communities require a tenant application, a fee, and sometimes a board interview before move-in. Ask the management company for the timeline and submit the application as soon as you approve a tenant, so the approval clock does not delay the lease start.
Who pays the HOA dues, the owner or the tenant?
The owner remains responsible for association dues and assessments regardless of what the lease says. Dues belong in your rent calculation, and so do the costs dues usually do not cover: interior systems, appliances, and the unit's own air conditioning.
What does Atlis charge to manage a townhome?
Management is 5 to 9 percent of collected rent with a $200 monthly minimum, full service only, with no fee while vacant and the rate locked for the life of the partnership. We handle the association application, rules acknowledgment, and violation notices as part of management.
Sources
About the Author
Jean Taveras is the Broker-Owner of Atlis Property Management (FL Brokerage CQ1071712), a boutique, broker-led residential management firm headquartered on PGA Boulevard in Palm Beach Gardens. Atlis manages single-family homes, townhomes, condos, and small multifamily across Palm Beach County and backs every account with eight written guarantees. Questions about a specific property: 561.473.3664 or info@atlispm.com.

